EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chair

Juan Gonzalez-Gonzalez

Southwestern College

(619)813-8520

Chair-Elect

(Open)

Past Chair

Jim Shih

Eli Lilly & Co

(626)826-3561

Secretary

William Tolley

Seacoast Science Inc.

(858)780-0978

Treasurer

Desiree Grubisha

Heron Therapeutics

(858)254-5497

Councilors

Surya K. De

Conju-Probe

(858)337-4961

Hui Cai

WuXi App Tec

(858)361-8838

Desiree Grubisha

Heron Therapeutics

(858)254-5497

Valerie Kuck

(973)744-5510

Jackie Trischman

CSUSM

(858)550-0306

David Wallace

Wallace Scientific Consulting

(858)638-1866

Alternate Councilors

Julann Miller


Ken Poggenburg

(760)635-2573

Ben Pratt

Pratt Pharma Consulting LLC.

(858)246-8120

Jim Shih

Eli Lilly & Co

(626)826-3561

Shannon R. Woodruff

HP Inc.

(858)924-3002

Members-At-Large

Sean Anderson

(661) 714-6174

James O’Brien

(858) 336-0654

Leeza Gutierrez-Ramirez

(619) 601-3612

Bill Szabo

(858) 550-0306

Joann Um

Southwestern College

(510) 823-8637

Christina Vialva

Southwestern College –

(951) 287-4503



Standing & Special Committees

Awards Nomination Committee

Valerie Kuck (Co-Chair)

(973) 744-5510

Distinguished Scientist Awards Nomination Committee

Tammy Dwyer

USD

(619) 260-4030

Barbara Sawrey

(858) 729-0689

David Wallace

Wallace Scientific Consulting

(858) 638-1866

(Open Chair)

Educational Committee

Joann Um (Co-Chair)

Southwestern College

(510) 823-8637

Valerie Kuck

(973) 744-5510

Joan Schellinger

USD

(619) 260-7960


Earth Fair

(Open Chair)

Finance Committee

Bill Szabo (Chair)

(858) 550-0306

(Open Chair)



Fundraising Committee

(Open Chair)

Government Affairs Committee

Hui Cai

WuXi AppTec

(858) 631-8838

Ken Poggenburg

(760) 635-2573

Law Committee

Ryan C. Smith (Chair)

Duane Morris LLP

(619) 744-2220

Mad Science Program

Ben Pratt (Co-Chair)

Pratt Pharma Consulting LLC

(858) 945-7893

Mark Tichenor (Co-Chair)

Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

(858) 334-8914

David Wallace (Co-Chair)

Wallace Scientific Consulting

(858) 638-1866

Membership Committee

(Open)

Nominations Committee

(Open)

Picnic

James Caldwell

Accelagen, Inc.

Jim Shih

Eli Lilly & Co.

Professional Development Committee

Valerie Kuck

(973) 744-5510

Public Relations Committee

(Open)

Senior Chemists Committee

Ken Poggenburg (Chair)

(760) 635-2573

Seniors Breakfasts

(Open)

Women Chemists Committee

Valerie Kuck

(973) 744-5510

Younger Chemists Committee

Kristen Counsell

Drawbridge

(319) 830-3097

Christopher Fisher

CG Life

(860) 455-5297

Alexander Rovira

Janssen Research and Development

(858) 784-3013

Brittany P. Witherspoon

Janssen Research and Development

(619) 373-2436